ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TEXAS CLIPPER - IMO 5110616

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tigone [View profile]Title:TEXAS CLIPPERAdded:Aug 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:5110616Hits:1,527
Location:Galveston, United States
Photo Category: Training Ships
Description:
Texas Maritime Academy training ship TEXAS CLIPPER at Galveston, Texas, c. 1994. The first ocean-going training vessel for the Texas State Maritime Program was U.S.T.S. Texas Clipper. Originally built during World War II, she was commissioned as the U.S.S. Queens (APA-103) in December of 1944. A C2-S-A3 Attack Transport, she carried troops and cargo in the Pacific theater, and brought many men home at the end of the war.

After WWII, U.S.S. Queens was converted into a civilian passenger liner. Renamed the S.S. Excambion, she served as a combination cruise liner/cargo vessel. The advent of the jet airliner doomed the Excambion, as well as many other passenger ships to unprofitability. The Excambion was taken out of service.

In the mid-60's, the Excambion returned to service as a training ship. Renamed the U.S.T.S. Texas Clipper, she began training merchant mariners, taking cadets to ports from Novia Scotia to Uruguay, and from Mexico to Poland. For more than 25 years, The Texas Clipper tirelessly plied the seas each summer.

Her final cruise was the summer of 1994. She is scheduled to be sunk as an artificial reef near Brownsville, Texas in the fall of 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Texas Clipper
IMO:5110616
Former name(s):
- Texas Clipper 2 (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Training Ship
Gross tonnage:9,644 tons
Summer DWT:7,347 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Texas Clipper
© Jens Naldal
Texas Clipper
© Jens Naldal
TEXAS CLIPPER
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,527 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!