ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PANCIU - IMO 8030960

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul J. Gallie [View profile]Title:PANCIUAdded:Oct 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:8030960Hits:2,220
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
PANCIU (alias CIUTA) alongside at Banjul, The Gambia 07-Jan-03 illegally discharging bagged cement that was supposed to be discharged in Conakry, Guinea.

If anyone knows the present whereabouts of this SCAM ship - please let me know. She was last heard of at anchor off Freetown, Sierra Leone.

My own research has found that this vessel has the following track record:-

IMO: 8030960:
Built: Jun 1980
DWT: 13875

Built as PANCIU
Romania flag - Built 1980 Wernow Werft as one of 30 'Ozean' Class v/ls with with builders No. 300.

ex-SAPPHIRE
Romania then Panama flag - Owners Kent V. - Sailed Constanta 18-Jun-98 for Port Said Arrived 18-Jan-98 - Detained at Port Said for non payment of provisions. 26-Aug-98 Escaped from Port Said.

ex-SAPPHIRE 1
Panama flag ?

ex-RUBY I
Panama flag - owners Chesham Maritime - Detained at Kalamata, Greece by Port state control about 14-Sep-99 due 30 deficencies during which time she became the....

ex-LADY DORIS
Panama then Belize flag - owners Chesham Maritime - Detained at Kalamata, Greece by Port state control due 30 deficencies for a total of 793 days. Sailed Kalamata around 15-Nov-01.
Arrived off Limassol Nov-01 carrying a cargo of 2,700 mt Acetylene for India. Arrested by Port Authority due financial dispute between ship owners and cargo owners.

ex-ELIZABTH

ex-CIUTA
Tonga Flag - False ARS Certificates issued in Oct-02.

ex-PANCIU
North Korean flag - ships stamp on b/l shows Wonsan, North Korea as Port of Registry. Loaded 13,100 mt bagged cement in Alexandria, Egypt for 2 consignees in Conakry, Guinea.

ex-CIUTA
Tongan flag - somewhere at sea ? along the North African coast and before v/l passed Gibraltar she changed name to CIUTA. No Port of Registry was painted on the stern. Vessel deviated into Banjul, The Gambia to sell her cargo. Arriving and anchoring on 22-Dec-02 and berthing 04-Jan-03. Vessel arrested by Cargo owner. Vessel's Master Mustapha El Kout, Lebanese, born 1964 subsequently escaped from the vessel in the middle of the night. Despite armed naval guards on board the v/l escaped detention 25-Oct-03 and sailed from Banjul roads.

PANCIU
Re-arrested as the PANCIU by Sierra Leonean authorities in Freetown.

Where is she now and under what name?
Vessel Identification
Name:Ciuta
IMO:8030960
Former name(s):
- Ruby I (Until 2003 Jul)
- Lady Doris (Until 2002 May)
- Peridot (Until 2001 Nov)
- Queen Esther (Until 2001 Feb 19)
- Elizabeth (Until 2001 Jan)
- Elisabeth (Until 2001)
- Lady Doris (Until 2001)
- Elizabeth (Until 2001)
- Queen Esther (Until 2000 Nov)
- Sapphire I (Until 2000 Jun)
- Sapphire (Until 1999 Oct)
- Panciu (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,046 tons
Summer DWT:13,900 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PANCIU
© Paul J. Gallie
PANCIU
© Paul J. Gallie
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dragos Teodorescu on Jul 12, 2011 07:42 (5 years ago)
The vessel sailed from W-Africa to India to be broken up sometimes in 2006/2007. The tehnical condition of the vessel was really poor at that time. At least the top four officers were Romanians while her last trip for scrapping.
Wilfull on May 15, 2007 11:21 (9 years ago)
I know the history of this ship till January 2001
The escape from Port Said was 26 August 1999 not 1998. This ship should be scarab by now. At the last public auction was sell to a owner from Greece.
seaman105@yahoo.com Let me now if you need more information. I can't put more here

PS in 2001 that ship had on board cargo over 5 mil dollars. What happened with that cargo? Because the Greek owner had both only the ship. And the owners of the cargo already had their assurance. Pls contact me i am interested in that ship. I spent 18 month of hell in that ship
Milko Kronja on Oct 17, 2006 11:43 (10 years ago)
She is not yet listed as dead, although her fate is unknown. Last reported movement, still under this name, was back in 2004. She sailed Freetown 10th June 2004. for Tema.

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 15, 2006 12:01 (10 years ago)
Nice story man... Its a pity to have these scamsters roaming the oceans. Keep up the good works!! Regards ghazten sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,220 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!