ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SONIA M - IMO 7104178

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul J. Gallie [View profile]Title:SONIA MAdded:Aug 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:7104178Hits:915
Photo Category: Ship's Deck
Description:
TMM's SONIA M alongside at Cozumel Island, Mexico 05-Mar-86 to discharge the PEMEX 154 crew launch which had been loaded in Lazero Cardenas on the West Coast. I sailed on her as 2/O 12-Dec-85 to 30-May-86.

Official No: 343028
Built: 1971 by Swan Hunter at Wallsend, UK
GRT / NRT / DWT: 11143 / 5947 / 13300
LOA / Beam: 157.0m / 23.2m

History:
13/04/1971: Launched.
21/12/1971: Delivered to British India Steam Navigation Co. as MULBERA.
01/10/1971: P&O General Cargo Division appointed managers.
19/04/1973: Registered in the ownership of Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Co.
25/06/1975: renamed STRATHMUIR.
23/04/1982: Sold to Mars Ltd (TMM) and renamed SONIA M.

There is also the unidentified cruiseship on the otherside of the finger pier.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sonic
IMO:7104178
Former name(s):
- Sonia M (Until 1991 Aug)
- Mulbera (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,143 tons
Summer DWT:13,300 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sonia M
© simonwp
SONIA M
© ventuari
STRATHMUIR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 915 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!