Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:HERMISTONAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Photographed at Tilbury. Not dated
Operated by Chapman & Willan Ltd.
Built 1961.
9183 grt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mubarak Ii
Former name(s):
- Hermione (Until 1979)
- Maria Sofia (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,068 tons
Summer DWT:12,167 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Chris Howell
© Chris Howell
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Jan 30, 2007 16:11 (9 years ago)
If you not aware already she was an ex South American Saint Line vessel, think the "St. Essylt" ;-) Revolutionary ships for their time but came up against the "trading restrictions" of the Brazilians and Argentinians.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,577 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!