Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:KING ALEXANDERAdded:Feb 05, 2008
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Clan Line’s KING ALEXANDER seen in London
Photo not dated
Built 1952
5883 grt

BU Gadani Beach 19.8.82
Vessel Identification
Name:Bangkok 2
Former name(s):
- King Alexander (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,255 tons
Summer DWT:11,033 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
peggy2ab on Jan 01, 2015 09:38 (1 year ago)
sailed on her 60's India Burma Ceylon red sea about 9months on deck
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,079 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!