Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC RUSSIA - IMO 9223904

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:BBC RUSSIAAdded:Oct 12, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Bow view of BBC RUSSIA as she slides along the approach wall to Lock 1 of the Welland Canal, 9:34 a.m. 27 August 2005. The BBC RUSSIA was making this approach very slowly while waiting for JAMES A. HANNAH/HANNAH 5101 to clear the lock. The vessel was bound for Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario with steel.

The BBC RUSSIA unloaded her cargo of steel in Sault Ste. Marie, proceeded to Milwaukee to load crated machinery, and then to Duluth to load grain before passing through the Welland Canal downbound on her way out of the Lakes on September 16.

Ex- ATLANTIC PROGRESS, built 2003, IMO 9223904.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hal Patriot
Former name(s):
- Atlantic Patriot (Until 2013 Aug 28)
- Hal Patriot (Until 2013 Aug 28)
- Federal Patriot (Until 2010 Jul 29)
- Bbc Russia (Until 2008 Jun)
- Atlantic Progress (Until 2003 Sep 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,993 tons
Summer DWT:17,531 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°9’39” N, 1°13’57.6” W
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 245° (6°)
Location:La Pallice France
Arrival:21st Oct 2016
11:30:34 UTC
Last update:
11 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 18th, 12:00:28 UTCCeuta
2016 April 8th, 03:30:57 UTCEs Vlc
2016 April 4th, 22:00:31 UTCPt Sie
2016 March 13th, 17:00:59 UTCFort De France
2016 March 9th, 09:00:41 UTCGp Bbr
2016 February 19th, 21:00:51 UTCFr Lpe
2016 February 12th, 23:00:20 UTCDz Dje
2016 January 28th, 01:00:36 UTCRu Led
2015 December 10th, 00:00:19 UTCMontreal
2015 November 28th, 06:30:52 UTCDetroit
More Of This Ship
© Captain Ted
© Captain Ted
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Aug 29, 2005 02:51 (11 years ago)
beautiful jeff, very good lighting and all
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 632 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!