ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIOKOVO - IMO 7027394

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:BIOKOVOAdded:Jul 30, 2008
Captured:IMO:7027394Hits:882
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
BIOKOVO ST LAWRENCE APRIL 1986. THREE WONDERFUL VIEWS BY MARC PICHE OF THE YUGOSLAV BIOKOVO WHICH MUST HAVE BEEN A REGULAR AT THE TIME.
Vessel Identification
Name:Biokovo
IMO:7027394
Former name(s):
- Msc Rebecca (Until 1997)
- Biokovo (Until 1993 Jul)
- Cedar Voyageur (Until 1986)
- Louisiane (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,576 tons
Summer DWT:16,963 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Louisiane
© simonwp
MONTREAL VENTURER
© Marc Piché
CP VOYAGEUR
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Aug 29, 2005 11:15 (11 years ago)
Those first generation CP container ships certainly had long lives on the North Atlantic routes under different names, operators and paint schemes.
Beautiful scan of the original slide Brian.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 882 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!