ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIOKOVO - IMO 7027394

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:BIOKOVOAdded:Aug 28, 2005
Captured:February 01, 1987IMO:7027394Hits:1,177
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
BIOKOVO ST LAWRENCE FEB 1987.
THIRD SLIDE BY MARC PICHE OF THE BIOKOVO TAKEN EARLIER AND NOT SPORTING THE BLUE JUGOLINJA LIVERY.
Vessel Identification
Name:Biokovo
IMO:7027394
Former name(s):
- Msc Rebecca (Until 1997)
- Biokovo (Until 1993 Jul)
- Cedar Voyageur (Until 1986)
- Louisiane (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,576 tons
Summer DWT:16,963 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Louisiane
© simonwp
MONTREAL VENTURER
© Marc Piché
CP VOYAGEUR
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Sinisa Aljinovic on Aug 29, 2005 13:30 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of Biokovo owned by JADROPLOV from Split, Croatia.
Brent on Aug 28, 2005 18:35 (11 years ago)
What a great shot Brian/Marc

I can feel the cool nip of winter just looking at the photo. And a topical shot of an old Canadian Pacific vessel though probably in her day life was a little less complicated.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,177 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!