ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGONOVA - IMO 6903981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:ALGONOVAAdded:Aug 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:6903981Hits:440
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
ALGONOVA is shown while sailing upbound in the Welland Canal above Lock 1, 8:37 a.m. 27 August 2005. In this photo two flags can be seen flying from the forward mast. The one on the right is the houseflag of her owner, Algoma Central Marine, and the one on the left signifies that the vessel is carrying a pilot. Although her crew is Canadian, apparently her charterer, Imperial Oil, requires a pilot on the vessel when loaded to increase safety, since ALGONOVA is a single hulled tanker.
Vessel Identification
Name:Great Portobello
IMO:6903981
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372498000
Callsign:3EJF4
Former name(s):
- Pacifico Trader (Until 2012 Jul)
- Algonova (Until 2007 Jan)
- A.g.farquharson (Until 1998 Apr)
- Texaco Chief (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,605 tons
Summer DWT:6,885 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°49’39.8” N, 79°32’53.7” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0.1kts, 248°
Destination:
Location:Balboa /panama
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 month 14 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
A.G. FARQUHARSON
© Jeff Cameron
TEXACO CHIEF
© Jim MacKelvie
GREAT PORTO BELLO
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Aug 29, 2005 02:52 (11 years ago)
very nice jeff, always wished i had caught one of her in the locks when i was there
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 440 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!