Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAWN GEM - IMO 5132145

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:DAWN GEMAdded:Jun 29, 2007
Captured:May 28, 2005IMO:5132145Hits:3,393
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Former trawler 183 g.t. built in 1958 by Mitchell & Co. now used as a houseboat seen at Burnham-on Crouch on 28/8/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dawn Gem
Former name(s):
- Glenstruan (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Standby Safety Vessel
Gross tonnage:183 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike_714
© Phil English
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Apr 25, 2006 22:11 (10 years ago)
Same here John , I did have 920 photo's up here at one point most of which were fishing vessels. I'm glad to see the Glen Struan as the Dawn Gem was originally called still afloat and not converted into razor blades.

John Jones on Apr 06, 2006 21:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Davie,
many thanks for the additional interesting information. I love these old trawlers, I know some on the site don't think they have a place here ut I'd beg to differ 8-)
John J.
Guest on Apr 06, 2006 20:05 (10 years ago)
Just found out that this is the former great line fishing vessel Glen Struan A200. Built by the Mitchell's shipyard in Peterhead in 1958 as a distant water great liner ( she fished miles of set lines with thousands of hooks and was fishing for Halibut , cod, premium fish ). She originally had a refrigerated fish hold ( something that didn't come into general use amongst the fleet till 10-12 years ago ) and fished around Iceland and Greenland. She was built to be converted into a side trawler and she was only fishing as a great liner for a few years before her owners had her converted. She fished out of Aberdeen for the P & J Johnstone fleet.

Davie Tait
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,393 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!