Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SCHWERIN - IMO 8030972

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:SCHWERINAdded:Jun 16, 2009
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Trans Car (Until 2007 Nov)
- Trans Cargo 4 (Until 2007 Oct)
- Unimar (Until 1998 Jan)
- Schwerin (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,970 tons
Summer DWT:13,600 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
© Joerg Seyler
Transcargo 4
© Lakhtikov Dmitriy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Nov 12, 2011 01:10 (4 years ago)
They were good ships, I sailed on the Freedeburg and Neuenburg with Reederei Barthold Richters from Hamburg in the late 70,s as AB, the only thing I never liked was that those east german ships had this copied heavy gears which was nothing different than a copy cat from the so called STUELKEN heavy gear.
CybersBase on Nov 12, 2011 00:51 (4 years ago)
Herrliche Schiffsfotos hier! Aber "Schwerin" (meine erste Heimatstadt!) war zuvor kein Name von einem Kuestenmotorschiff, sondern von einem der ersten 10.000-Tonner der DDR, einem Typ-IV-Schiff! Siehe
Alles ueber die Schiffe "Typ IV" ist auch dort zu finden:
Viele Gruesse!
John Jones on Aug 29, 2005 22:09 (11 years ago)
Just about the perfect angle on this one Brian. Captures the impressive might of these East German cargo ships well. If my memory serves me correct I'm sure this name was formerly on a much smaller DDR ship of the Zussow/Kropelin sort of size. But maybe it's just my memory addled :-D Great shot.
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,262 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!