ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAFMARINE ANTWERP - IMO 9244934

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SAFMARINE ANTWERPAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9244934Hits:701
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Felixstowe 30th May 2005
Built: 2003 by Hyundai, Ulsan. 74656grt
[Launched as MAERSK KOBE]
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Kingston
IMO:9244934
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229455000
Callsign:9HA3344
Former name(s):
- Safmarine Antwerp (Until 2008 Feb)
- Maersk Kobe (Until 2003 Mar 04)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,656 tons
Summer DWT:81,142 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°36’45.72” N, 95°0’7.37” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 35° (89°)
Destination:
Location:Mxver
Arrival:20th Jun 2018
02:00:05 UTC
Last update:
16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 20th, 02:00:05 UTCMxver
2018 June 15th, 11:00:03 UTCUspef
2018 June 14th, 05:00:16 UTCBsfpo Tar
2018 June 14th, 05:00:16 UTCBsfpo
2018 June 14th, 05:00:15 UTCBsfpo
2018 June 4th, 16:30:28 UTCEsalg
2018 June 2nd, 04:00:14 UTCEsvlc
2018 May 29th, 10:00:12 UTCItspe
2018 May 11th, 16:00:14 UTCBsfpo
2018 May 10th, 13:00:15 UTCUsmia
More Of This Ship
MSC Kingston
© foggy
MSC KINGSTON
© Justo Prieto
MSC KINGSTON
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 25, 2007 06:15 (11 years ago)
Thanks Andrew,
Updated this one as I had not put any details with it before. One of my earlier uploads before I knew
about Equasis and Miramar.
Gla you like the shot anyway.
regards
Derek
Andrew McAlpine on May 25, 2007 02:27 (11 years ago)
Really Nice shot of this vessel Derek, looks like you had to catch it quickly before the yacht got in the way :-x :-x

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 701 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!