ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR ARUBA - IMO 7221275

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:STAR ARUBAAdded:Aug 29, 2005
Captured:June 16, 2005IMO:7221275Hits:665
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Vegetable/Edible Oil Tankers
Description:
Tilbury 16th June 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Aruba
IMO:7221275
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246392000
Callsign:PHUO
Former name(s):
- Kropelin (Until 1992 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Edible Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,161 tons
Summer DWT:1,515 tons
Length:71 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Zaandam
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°30’38.15” N, 4°53’9.59” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
7.8kts, 256° (257°)
Destination:
Location:Erith
Arrival:26th Apr 2018
00:00:36 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 26th, 00:00:36 UTCErith
2018 April 23rd, 18:00:37 UTCHamburg
2018 April 15th, 04:00:42 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 15th, 04:00:12 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 12th, 13:00:50 UTCHamburg
2018 April 10th, 12:00:35 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 6th, 16:00:08 UTCPurfleet
2018 April 4th, 08:00:51 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 2nd, 12:00:44 UTCPurfleet
2018 March 31st, 15:00:16 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Star Aruba
© Adrian Ford
Star Aruba
© Rico Voss
Star Aruba
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Aug 31, 2005 10:38 (12 years ago)
thanks for your comments Holger, the EastGerman coasters were a particular favourite of mine.
It is nice to know some of them are still around.
She looks well in her new role

regards

Derek
Holger Jaschob on Aug 30, 2005 11:48 (12 years ago)
Interesting shot of a former East German coaster. She was built in 1972 by VEB Vereinigte Elbe-Werften Boizenburg / Rosslau, Werft Boizenburg. Later converted into a tanker.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 665 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!