ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tekou Maru II - IMO 7647493

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ted [View profile]Title:Tekou Maru IIAdded:Dec 23, 2009
Captured:December 08, 2008IMO:7647493Hits:1,590
Location:Avatiu, Cook Islands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Rarotonga Dec 08 Just returned from a trip to Manahiki and Rakahanga
Vessel Identification
Name:Te Koumaru Ii
IMO:7647493
Former name(s):
- Vai Aito (Until 2010 Jul)
- Ulsanes (Until 1995)
- Lille Karen (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:324 tons
Summer DWT:410 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ULSNÆS
© Skipper Brumme
LILLE KAREN
© PWR
Vai Aito
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ted on Jan 21, 2010 01:54 (7 years ago)
Thanks Peter,
I didn't know any history of her. I just spelt the name as it is painted on the her

Check youtube for more http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RQyjfUC256E

Ted
Peter on Dec 30, 2009 08:09 (7 years ago)
Hi Ted,

Other people spell her name as [b]Tekoumaru II[/b], not that it helps :roll:
She is [b]Lille-Karin[/b], built 1977 at Åbenrå Værft (y/n 29), Denmark - IMO 7647493.
1989 - [b]Ulsnæs[/b]
1995 - [b]Vai Aito[/b]
and still as such in equasis

Greetz,
---Peter.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,590 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!