ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACIFIC HARMONY - IMO 8809191

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Wilson [View profile]Title:PACIFIC HARMONYAdded:Dec 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:8809191Hits:2,094
Location:Brisbane, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Containership PACIFIC HARMONY at Brisbane 23 Dec 2009.
Built: 1990 10,352 GRT 10,553 DWT 158.055m x 22.2m x 7.9m
15.9 knots Flag: HongKong Callsign: VROC
Owner/manager: China Navigation Co, HongKong
Vessel Identification
Name:Melanesian Chief
IMO:8809191
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477059000
Callsign:VROC
Former name(s):
- Pacific Harmony (Until 2011 Sep)
- Coral Chief (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,352 tons
Summer DWT:13,387 tons
Length:158 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°32’55.66” S, 147°55’2.41” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 129° (128°)
Destination:
Location:Melbourne
Arrival:20th Feb 2018
15:00:24 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 0 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 20th, 15:00:24 UTCMelbourne
2018 February 9th, 21:00:52 UTCTauranga
2018 January 28th, 14:00:12 UTCMarsden Pt
2018 January 21st, 17:15:06 UTCNew Castle
2018 January 19th, 02:30:50 UTCPort Kembla
2018 January 15th, 10:00:07 UTCMelbourne
2018 January 12th, 14:30:57 UTCHobart
2018 January 7th, 01:00:58 UTCMelbourne
2017 December 31st, 00:30:11 UTCTauranga
2017 December 20th, 12:00:30 UTCMarsden Point Nz
More Of This Ship
MELANESIAN CHIEF
© on-strike
Melanesian Chief
© Walter Pless
MELANESIAN CHIEF
© Peter M P
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,094 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!