ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AETOPETRA - IMO 5116828

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:AETOPETRAAdded:Dec 23, 2009
Captured:IMO:5116828Hits:1,542
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Lubeck built AETOPETRA, owned since 1979 by Tsambouris Brothers and unusually managed from Boston USA, delivered in 1951 as FLOTTBEK, was laid up at San Pedro de Macoris, Dominican Republic, from 3rd August 1982 until arriving at Cartagena, Colombia, on 16th July 1984 to broken up. She had borne the name CONSTANTINOS from 1968 to 1979. Photograph courtesy of Jorgen Lonn.
Vessel Identification
Name:Aetopetra
IMO:5116828
Former name(s):
- Contantinos (Until 1979)
- Constantinos (Until 1979)
- Flottbek (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,430 tons
Summer DWT:4,485 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CONSTANTINOS
© robtur
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,542 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!