ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK CHALLENGER - IMO 8401963

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:MAERSK CHALLENGERAdded:Dec 23, 2009
Captured:December 04, 2009IMO:8401963Hits:834
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
AHT/Supply vessel MAERSK CHALLENGER tending the Jack-up Rig ROWAN GORILLA III at Halifax,Nova Scotia on December 4th 2009.
IMO Number: 8401963
MMSI Number: 316330000
Built 1986.
Builder:Orskov Christensen,Denmark.
GRT 2,887 tons.
Net Tonnage:866 tons.
DWT:2,903 tons.
Length: 75.0m, Beam: 18.0m ,D: 9m,Draught 6.1m
Owner: Maersk Canada Co Ltd.
Mngr:Maersk Supply Service A/S.
Flag: Canada
Callsign: VOGZ
Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Aries
IMO:8401963
Flag:Denmark
MMSI:219555000
Callsign:OWRC2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Challenger (Until 2014 Apr 16)
- Oil Challenger (Until 1991 Sep)
- Challenger Iii (Until 1986 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug/supply Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,887 tons
Summer DWT:2,903 tons
Length:76 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Faaborg
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°49’27.6” N, 14°35’11.4” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 172° (31°)
Destination:
Location:Malta
Arrival:30th Sep 2019
12:00:44 UTC
Last update:
24 days 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 3rd, 19:00:03 UTCNingbo
2018 April 11th, 12:00:00 UTCDaesan
2018 March 8th, 03:30:22 UTCKhark Isl
2017 June 11th, 03:30:54 UTCKhark
2016 November 13th, 00:30:15 UTCNingbo
2016 October 22nd, 07:30:11 UTCKhark
2015 May 14th, 16:00:01 UTCD-brv
2015 May 12th, 15:00:06 UTCBe_zee
2015 May 11th, 23:00:05 UTCGr_pir
2015 April 29th, 21:00:03 UTCEg_suz
More Of This Ship
THOR I
© Emmanuel.L
THOR I
© Emmanuel.L
THOR I
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 834 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!