ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALBATROS - IMO 5347245

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Sharpe [View profile]Title:ALBATROSAdded:Sep 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5347245Hits:942
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Taken when she visited Liverpool.
IMO 5347245
Built-1956-Scotland
Bahamas flagged

This was originally the Cunard ship SYLVANIA and was the ALBATROS from 1993-2004. I think most of this info is correct but stand to be corrected.
Vessel Identification
Name:Genova
IMO:5347245
Former name(s):
- Albatros (Until 2004 Jan)
- Dawn Princess (Until 1993 Jun)
- Fairwind (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,803 tons
Summer DWT:6,708 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALBATROS
© Emmanuel.L
SYLVANIA
© emdee
SYLVANIA
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Martin Palardy on Jul 05, 2007 00:34 (9 years ago)
Nice picture!
regards
Martin
John Sharpe on Sep 21, 2005 19:31 (11 years ago)
Mike

Thanks for your much appreciated comments

Kind Regards John
Mike Cornwall on Aug 30, 2005 01:18 (11 years ago)
What an appropriate place to photograph her.

Nice one.

Rgds/Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 942 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!