ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAMWORTH - IMO 6822266

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Lubi [View profile]Title:TAMWORTHAdded:Dec 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:6822266Hits:1,494
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Tamworth sailing from the river Tyne 5.4.1977

Built 1968 at Austin & Pickersgill, Sunderland.
Flag U.K. 11126 tons.
Vessel Identification
Name:Omali
IMO:6822266
Former name(s):
- Prinaritis (Until 1993 Feb)
- San George (Until 1987)
- Brembo (Until 1983)
- Lugano (Until 1982)
- Tamworth (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,339 tons
Summer DWT:16,689 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LUGANO
© frtrfred
TAMWORTH
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Sep 01, 2012 22:40 (5 years ago)
Fitted with a Hawthorn Leslie built Doxford 670P4 engine
asnyk on Aug 07, 2010 07:45 (7 years ago)
B-26 type bulker. Broken up in Alang 01.1994 as Omali.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,494 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!