ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PARIS MAERSK - IMO 7224758

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matthias Boerschke [View profile]Title:PARIS MAERSKAdded:Dec 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:7224758Hits:3,105
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
I make this picture on the river Elbe.The problem is i don t have the exactly date because in the past i didn t notice it.
Vessel Identification
Name:Paris
IMO:7224758
Former name(s):
- Paris Maersk (Until 1998 Dec)
- Maersk Paris (Until 1993 Sep)
- Benavon (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,889 tons
Summer DWT:49,593 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BENAVON
© Mike Griffiths
BENAVON
© Mike Griffiths
BENAVON
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Markus Reiche on Feb 05, 2011 11:35 (6 years ago)
Was ein wunderschönes Schiff!! bei den Schiff fehlen mir die Worte. Klasse
Jens Boldt on Jan 20, 2010 12:22 (7 years ago)
Wunderbar, kommt doch auch hochaufgelöst sehr gut!

Built by Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft, Kiel, Germany, Yard No. 44
In service 01.1973 as Benavon
- 06.1993 - Maersk Paris
- 09.1993 - Paris Maersk
- 12.1998 - Paris
Broken up in China 11.2001
Gt/Nt/Dwt: 55,889 / 20,669 / 49,593
L/B/D (m): 288,73 / 32,26 / 13,03
Service speed: 23 knots
Sister Ships:
- Benalder (IMO. 7214894) (10.1972) (Maersk London - London Maersk - London), broken up in China 10.2001
- Korrigan (IMO. 7231098) (04.1974) (CGM Korrigan - Nedlloyd Korrigan - Korrigan), broken up in Bangladesh 03.1998
- City of Edinburgh (IMO. 7306312) (11.1973) (Benarty - Maersk Edinburgh - Edinburgh Maersk - Edinburgh), broken up in China 05.2002

Gruß,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!