ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTIC MERCHANT - IMO 5035141

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:BALTIC MERCHANTAdded:Dec 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:5035141Hits:3,532
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
General Cargo Ship BALTIC MERCHANT passing Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal eastbound | Photo: 04.12.1966 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5035141 | Call Sign: GRPD | Class Society: LRS | Flag: United Kingdom/London |
GT 1.689 | NT 696 | dwt 2.560 | Grain: 167.886 ft³ - Bale 156.448 ft³ |
Loa 99,10 m | Lpp 89,90 m | Br 12,90 m | Draught 5,55 m | Depth 8,10 m |
Shipbuilders: Werft Nobiskrug GmbH, Rendsburg – Yard No. 565 – launched 28.11.1953 – delivery 03/1954 |
Engine: Maschinenbau Kiel A.G. (MaK) – 3.600 BHP – 15,5 kn |
Owner: United Baltic Corporation Ltd., London |
History: BALTIC MERCHANT (1954-1970)
SPAGNA (1970-1971)
MEDOV SPAGNA (1971-1973)
MARI SECONDA (1973-1974)
GIOVANNA D.P. (1974-1980)
broken up Vado, work began 29.08.1980 (G. Riccardi)
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/viewcat.php?uid=303&num=50&orderby=hitsD
Vessel Identification
Name:Giovanna D.p.
IMO:5035141
Former name(s):
- Mari Seconda (Until 1974)
- Medov Spagna (Until 1973)
- Spagna (Until 1971)
- Baltic Merchant (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,597 tons
Summer DWT:2,601 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,532 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!