ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DUYDEN 3 - IMO 7526699

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:DUYDEN 3Added:Dec 25, 2009
Captured:December 10, 2009IMO:7526699Hits:1,137
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
A kinky little mini bulk carrier discharging grain at Las Palmas on 10/12/2009.
Built in 1977 by Svendborg Skibsvaerft, Svendborg, Denmark (156) as ''Fetish''. 1,599 g.t. and 4,024 dwt.
Renamed ''Vikingfjord'' in 2001 and the Turkish owned ''Duyden -3'' in 2007.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Sunshine
IMO:7526699
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671550000
Callsign:5VDC5
Former name(s):
- Duyden 3 (Until 2014 Oct)
- Vikingfjord (Until 2007 Aug)
- Fetish (Until 2001 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,136 tons
Summer DWT:5,028 tons
Length:94 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°28’33.2” N, 31°45’28.14” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 352° (174°)
Destination:
Location:Alexandria
Arrival:17th Jun 2018
23:00:48 UTC
Last update:
6 months 4 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 17th, 23:00:48 UTCAlexandria
2017 August 31st, 08:00:31 UTCMykolyaiv
2017 August 23rd, 06:00:07 UTCIcdas
2017 August 16th, 17:00:20 UTCKherson
2017 August 3rd, 06:00:30 UTCKroman_turkey
2017 July 27th, 10:00:05 UTCMykolyaiv
2017 July 17th, 06:00:49 UTCNemrut
2017 July 2nd, 12:00:51 UTCSidon
2017 May 10th, 10:00:14 UTCEl Arish
2017 April 21st, 12:00:07 UTCConstanta
More Of This Ship
SUNSHINE
© Bob Scott
DUYDEN 3
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
Vikingfjord
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Aug 11, 2011 20:00 (7 years ago)
Hi Silvermine, sorry this was the only photo/angle that I took of her at this berth.
Glad you liked my little joke....!
Regards, Rick
silvermine on Aug 08, 2011 19:34 (7 years ago)
i worked on that vessel in 1977 when it was brand new. any more pics would be most appreciated!
kinky is right. it wasn't a very good ballaster.. the whole back end of the ship used to cavitate like mad when the prop broke loose going over a wave. lol
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,137 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!