ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ghina II - IMO 6424428

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Ghina IIAdded:Dec 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:6424428Hits:1,475
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Viareggio (Italy) 1974/06/04
flag: LBN; unfortunately I didnīt find anything about this ship, it seems to be a German coaster type of the 60īs (Sietas-Werft?).
Vessel Identification
Name:Walid 1
IMO:6424428
Flag:North Korea
MMSI:445174000
Callsign:HMBB6
Former name(s):
- Ruba (Until 2009 Dec)
- Kolthom (Until 1996)
- Lubna (Until 1991 Jul)
- Ghina Ii (Until 1990)
- Voline (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:684 tons
Summer DWT:900 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WALID 1
© MAHMOUD SHD
WALID 1
© MAHMOUD SHD
WALID 1
© MAHMOUD SHD
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Neidig on Dec 26, 2009 18:03 (7 years ago)
Thank you all (in New Zealand and in the vicinity of Kiel Canal).
My sleepless nights finally are coming to an end. Since 1974 Iīm wondering what ship it was. By the way, I know "Voline" quite good from my Rendsburg days.
Kind regards
Michael
David Ford on Dec 26, 2009 04:13 (7 years ago)
Hello Michael.

I have a 1990-91 'Lloyd's Register', in which I find the following:

1] The ship mentioned by Rick was, by 1990, named 'Samarkand'.
Built 1949 as "Aardenburgh', she was renamed 'Batavier 1' [no year given], 'Maya' [1966], 'Al Rizk' [1968], 'Ghina' [1972], 'Ghina II' [1977], and 'Samarkand' [1983].
So, if the date of your photo is correct, this is not the ship in question.

2] However, there is also a ship named 'Ghina II' in the 1990 register.
She was built in 1964 by J.J. Sietas [as you guessed], as yard number 544. Her original name was 'Voline', and she became 'Ghina II' in 1973. No owners are listed in the register entry, but her managers are shown as Ritz Marine S.A. of Beirut.
Her Lloyd's Register number [later IMO number] was 6424428.
So I believe this ship is the subject of your photo.

Regards
David Ford
Michael Neidig on Dec 25, 2009 18:25 (7 years ago)
Hi Rick,
thank you for your mail and Merry Christmas to you.
I found as well the details of a "Ghina II" at Miramar, but for me it seems that the vessel I saw in Italy was quite newer than built in 1949.
Kind regards
Michael
Patalavaca on Dec 25, 2009 18:14 (7 years ago)
Hi Micahael and a Happy Christmas to you. This is an atmospheric photo of a beautiful little Dutch coaster; once seen in the North sea and British ports. More details here:-
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/354522
Many thanks for posting.
regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,475 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!