Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAN SWIFT - IMO 8302894

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:DAN SWIFTAdded:Dec 25, 2009
Captured:December 03, 2009IMO:8302894Hits:2,401
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Accommodation Vessels & Barges
Barely recognisable from her original role as one of Per Henriksens roro freighters.
Pictured alongside at Las Palmas for bunkers and stores on 03/12/2009, whilst on a delivery voyage from Hamburg to Brazil after a long conversion by Blohm and Voss, Hamburg,from the never completed cable ship 'Kraka', to a 256 person, dynamically positioned, accommodation and support vessel.
She will assist StatoilHydro with development of the Peregrino oil field off Brazil on a 7 month, plus 4 X 1 month contracts.
Built in 1985 by Frederikshavns Vaerft, Frederikshavn, Denmark (414) as the Roro ''Mercandian Continent''. 15,375 g.t. and 9,373 dwt.
Renamed ''Roro Sentosa''in 1996.
Renamed ''Kraka'' in 2000.
Renamed ''Dan Swift'' in 2009.

See detailed plans here:-
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Dan Swift
Flag:Denmark International Register
Former name(s):
- Kraka (Until 2009 May)
- Sentosa (Until 2000 Sep 13)
- Roro Sentosa (Until 2000 Jan)
- Mercandian Continent (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,825 tons
Summer DWT:9,373 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°45’4.49” N, 12°41’2.53” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 234° (329°)
Location:Sabratha Field
Arrival:29th Dec 2018
08:00:03 UTC
Last update:
1 day 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 08:00:03 UTCSabratha Field
2017 December 10th, 09:00:49 UTCDk Aal>mt Mla
2017 December 10th, 09:00:26 UTCNl Vli>dk Aal
2017 December 9th, 06:00:56 UTCMalta
2017 October 7th, 08:20:04 UTCNl Vli>dk Aal
More Of This Ship
© Emmanuel.L
© Emmanuel.L
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,401 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!