ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Glyfada Mimi - IMO 6514857

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Glyfada MimiAdded:Dec 25, 2009
Captured:IMO:6514857Hits:2,041
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Passing Rendsburg (Kiel Canal) 1983/04/30
built 1965 as "Belmar" by Tangen Verft, Kragerø (completed by Akers MV, Oslo); gt: 11624; dwt: 20140; loa: 164,9 m; owner: Mimimeth Shipping Corp., Monrovia; flag: GRC; ex: "Hoegh Belmar", "Belmar"
BU Fujian 1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Glyfada Mimi
IMO:6514857
Former name(s):
- Belmar (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,624 tons
Summer DWT:20,463 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BELMAR
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
IACSman on Jan 05, 2010 20:19 (7 years ago)
Tangen verft closed for good in 2002.
Nostalgic to see a bulker like this, with actual curves and lines.
Note the garbage drums on the aft mooring station, this was truly pre-MARPOL times. Any PSCO observing such arrangements today... :-x ...good that some thing is progressing...
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 26, 2009 10:10 (7 years ago)
Hallo Michael,
2 wunderschöne alte Bulkerschätze zu Weihnachten. Da freue ich mich richtig.
Herzliche Grüße aus dem Altmühltal und guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!