ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AEGEAN I - IMO 7225910

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:AEGEAN IAdded:Dec 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:7225910Hits:2,105
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Greek cruise vessel Aegean I, under repairs at Piraeus on 10.5. 2009.
ex Aegean Dolphin, 1996
ex Dolphin, 1990
ex Aegean Dolphin, 1989
ex Alkyon, 1986
ex Narcis, 1985

in Lloyds stated as laid up, maybe she is a casualty ??
Vessel Identification
Name:Aegean Odyssey
IMO:7225910
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248541000
Callsign:9HA2404
Former name(s):
- Aegean I (Until 2010 Apr)
- Aegean Dolphin (Until 1996)
- Dolphin (Until 1990)
- Narcis (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,094 tons
Summer DWT:4,174 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°48’18.17” N, 15°40’14.92” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.8kts, 268° (272°)
Destination:
Location:Cadiz
Arrival:14th Nov 2018
07:00:26 UTC
Last update:
10 hours 56 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 18:00:44 UTCLivorno
2018 September 11th, 04:30:24 UTCPortofino
2018 September 9th, 17:00:01 UTCMonte Carlo
2018 September 1st, 06:00:37 UTCLisbon Pt
2018 August 30th, 04:00:17 UTCLa Coruna Sp
2018 August 26th, 13:15:58 UTCBordeaux
2018 August 25th, 00:01:15 UTCNantes
2018 August 23rd, 06:00:30 UTCHonfleur
2018 August 21st, 12:00:12 UTCRouen
2018 August 19th, 19:00:48 UTCTilbury
More Of This Ship
AEGEAN ODYSSEY
© det
AEGEAN ODYSSEY
© Sinisa Aljinovic
AEGEAN ODYSSEY
© Sinisa Aljinovic
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 29, 2009 08:46 (8 years ago)
Hi Ralph, thanks for the informatation
Gerolf
rd77 on Dec 28, 2009 11:06 (8 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,

She is most certainly not a casualty. She's undergoing a prolonged refit and will return in 2010 for Gerry Herrod's new cruise line Voyages to Antiquity as the AEGEAN ODYSSEY.

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!