ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CIMBRIA - IMO 5072840

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:CIMBRIAAdded:Dec 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:5072840Hits:3,398
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
General Cargo Ship CIMBRIA passing Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1967 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5072840 | Call Sign: DKMN | Flag: Germany/Lübeck |
GT 2.099 | NT 1.009 | dwt 2.530 | Grain: 177.419 ft³ - Bale 161.269 ft³ |
Loa 98,90 m | Lpp 91,40 m | Br 13,80 m | Draught 5,36 m | Depth 7,92 m |
Shipbuilders: S.A. Ansaldo, Sestri Ponente/Genua – Yard No. 885 – delivery 06/1948 |
Engine: S.A. Fiat S.G.M., Turin – 2.300 BHP – 14,50 kn |
Owner: Cimbria Reederei A.G., Lübeck|
History: VERNA CLAUSEN (1948-1955)
DUCHY OF NORMANDY (1955-1960)
CIMBRIA (1960-1975)
NAHED (1975-1977)
collision (EUROCARRIER) 21.28.01 N / 39.07.40 E 30.11.1977 (Jeddah-Dar-es-Salaam)
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/viewcat.php?uid=303&num=50&orderby=hitsD
Vessel Identification
Name:Nahed
IMO:5072840
Former name(s):
- Cimbria (Until 1975)
- Duchy Of Normandy (Until 1960)
- Verna Clausen (Until 1955)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:2,005 tons
Summer DWT:2,571 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cimbria
© Linesman
CIMBRIA
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,398 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!