ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANAL TRADER - IMO 6920288

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Peter [View profile]Title:CANAL TRADERAdded:Dec 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:6920288Hits:2,004
Location:Balboa, Panama
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
bunkerboat at Balboa, Panama

26 dec 2009

Call Sign : HP9591
MMSI : 357653000
Gross tonnage : 4502 (since 01-02-1995)
DWT : 8290
Type of ship : Oil Products Tanker (since 01-08-1969)
Year of build : 1969
Flag : Panama
Vessel Identification
Name:Canal Trader
IMO:6920288
MMSI:357653000
Callsign:HP9591
Former name(s):
- Enerchem Refiner (Until 1999 Apr)
- Industrial Transport (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,502 tons
Summer DWT:8,290 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ENERCHEM REFINER
© Marc Piché
Canal Trader
© foggy
ENERCHEM REFINER
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Dec 27, 2009 12:34 (7 years ago)
She was a local fixture on the St.Lawrence River for 30 years first as Halco's INDUSTRIAL TRANSPORT (69-86) and then as ENERCHEM REFINER (86-99). Nice to see that she is still going strong after 40 years.

Thanks for the great pic, Ted.

Cheers,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!