ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOLPHIN EXPLORER - IMO 5351818

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gilles Barnichon [View profile]Title:DOLPHIN EXPLORERAdded:Dec 26, 2009
Captured:IMO:5351818Hits:1,906
Photo Category: Harbour & tour boats / restaurant vessels
Description:
At Santa Cruz de Tenerife
December 2009

Seem to be dedicated to divers or tourists for tours.
The name "Dolphin Explorer" does not appear in Equasis.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dolphin Explorer
IMO:5351818
Callsign:A3BK8
Former name(s):
- Tendringen (Until 2002 Jan)
- Tamsoy (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:132 tons
Length:28 m
Beam:6 m
Draught:2.8 m

Additional Information
Build year:1956
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°21’6.26” N, 18°15’51.53” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (0°)
Destination:
Location:Kummelnas
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
43 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Dolphin Explorer
© michaelsegeth
Dolphin Explorer
© dirk septer
Dolphin Explorer
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gilles Barnichon on Dec 27, 2009 10:45 (7 years ago)
Many thanks. I fill the gaps according your informations.
Dag on Dec 27, 2009 10:33 (7 years ago)
This vessel is surely the former Norwegian local passenger/cargo vessel TAMSØY, built 1956 for Finnmark Fylkesrederi & Ruteselskap, Hammerfest.
Sold 1974 to become fishery patrol vessel TENDRINGEN, and sold to Spanish buyers in February 2002.
Nothing found on Lloyd's shipfinder, either, not even on her IMO no 5351818 or former identities.
Yet I am quite certain this is the old TAMSØY.
Dag
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,906 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!