ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEDEMSAND - IMO 8300949

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:MEDEMSANDAdded:Dec 27, 2009
Captured:December 01, 2009IMO:8300949Hits:1,675
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
On the repair lanes at AstiCan Ship Repair Yard, Las Palmas on 01/12/2009 for general repairs and renaming.
Name change occurred on 10/12/2009 to "Gabu Reefer".
Reefer built in 1983 by Jonker & Stans, Hendrik-ido-Ambacht (366) as “Nedfreezer”. 2,028 g.t. and 2,458 dwt
Renamed “Medemsand” in 1992.
Renamed "Gabu Reefer” on 10/12/2009.
regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Gabu Reefer
IMO:8300949
Flag:Comoros
MMSI:616852000
Callsign:D6FJ2
Former name(s):
- Medemsand (Until 2009 Dec)
- Nedfreezer (Until 1992 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:2,028 tons
Summer DWT:2,458 tons
Length:84 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Moroni
Build year:1983
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°8’41.35” N, 15°25’26.89” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 272° (180°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:23rd Jul 2017
09:00:54 UTC
Last update:
14 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 23rd, 09:00:47 UTCLas Palmas
2017 May 16th, 12:00:33 UTCAbidjan
2017 April 14th, 20:00:06 UTCFishing_ground
2017 April 1st, 11:00:29 UTCAbidjan
2017 March 22nd, 17:00:39 UTCFishing Ground
2017 March 11th, 08:00:29 UTCAbidjan
2017 February 24th, 00:00:27 UTCFishing Ground
2017 February 21st, 08:00:45 UTCDakar
2016 March 26th, 12:00:26 UTCMonrovia
2016 March 11th, 12:00:07 UTCFishing Ground
More Of This Ship
Medemsand
© Frits Olinga
Gabu Reefer
© Lars Staal
GABU REEFER
© Jukka Koskimies
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!