ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC - IMO 8908105

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:NORDICAdded:Dec 27, 2009
Captured:November 21, 2009IMO:8908105Hits:1,855
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
21/11/2009, on the repair lanes at AstiCan Ship Repair Yard, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain.

Built in 1993 by Volkswerft, Stralsund, Germany (824)
7,765 g.t. & 3,372 dwt., as:-
'Nekrasovo' to 1995,
'Mekhanik Vinokurov' to 1996,
'Nekrasovo' to 2001,
'Mekhanik Vinokurov' to 2001,
'Sea Ace' to 2002,
'Nordic' to 2012 &
'Atlantic Hermes' since.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Hermes
IMO:8908105
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341760000
Callsign:V4VT2
Former name(s):
- Nordic (Until 2012 Jan)
- Sea Ace (Until 2002 Jan)
- Mekhanik Vinokurov (Until 2001 Sep)
- Nekrasovo (Until 2002 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:7,765 tons
Summer DWT:3,372 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Atlantic Hermes
© foggy
ATLANTIC HERMES
© Patalavaca
NORDIC
© Patalavaca
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Aug 24, 2012 10:14 (4 years ago)
"Moonzund" type Fishing Freezer Canner Super Trawler

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/moonzund.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_moonzund.html
Patalavaca on Apr 02, 2012 12:16 (5 years ago)
Hi Alex, thank you for the new information. Appreciated.
Regards, Rick
AlexA on Mar 29, 2012 20:50 (5 years ago)
29.02.2012 was renamed to ATLANTIC HERMES (BLZ) with registred owner Atalntic Hermes Shipping Co (5653918)Majuro, Marshall Islands
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,855 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!