ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POINT HALIFAX - IMO 8519215

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:POINT HALIFAXAdded:Dec 27, 2009
Captured:IMO:8519215Hits:3,107
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Eastern Canada Towing Ltd's tug POINT HALIFAX back alongside at the ECTug Base,Halifax,N.S. on December 19th 2009 following repairs to damage sustained in the Arctic earlier in the year.
Built 1986 by McTay Marine,Bromborough,England.
GRT 489 tons.
Net Tonnage: 17 tons
Dead Weight Tonnage: 296 tons
Length: 33.53 m
Breadth: 11.40 m
Depth: 4.08 m
Draught: 5.10 m
Twin shaft/diesel 4,200 BHP.
Speed: 13.0 knots
Owner/Manager:Eastern Canada Towing Ltd,Halifax,Nova Scotia.
Flag:Canada.
Call Sign:VOJM.
Capnken 2009.

Vessel Identification
Name:Leonard M
IMO:8519215
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001101
Callsign:VOJM
Former name(s):
- Point Halifax (Until 2012 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:457 tons
Summer DWT:296 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Halifax
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Leonard M
© wes pretty
Leonard M
© wes pretty
LEONARD M & M.M. NEWFOUNDLAND
© GillesL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,107 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!