ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GANTER - IMO 5126079

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:GANTERAdded:Dec 27, 2009
Captured:IMO:5126079Hits:2,031
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
General Cargo Ship GANTER passing Rendsburg/Kiel-Canal westbound | Photo: 1967 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel
IMO: 5126079 | Call Sign: DBFB | Class Society: GL | Flag: Germany/Bremen |
GT 1.260 | NT 1.028 | dwt 1.926 | Grain: 132.620 ft³ - Bale 122.617 ft³ |
Loa 83,19 m | Br 13,23 m | Draught 5,02 m | Depth 7,42 m |
Shipbuilders: Adler-Werft GmbH, Bremen – Yard No. 17 – launched 22.10.1960 – delivery 29.12.1961
Engine: S.A. Fiat S.G.M., Turin – 2.300 BHP – 14,50 kn |
Owner: Argo-Reederei R. Adler & Söhne, Bremen |
History: GANTER (1960-1967)
1967 lengthened 90,4 m/ 84,4 m - 1389 GT/ 1896 dwt)
ALAMAK (1967-1973) Argo-Reederei
1973 converted to wine & vegetable oil tanker
ALERIA (1973-1977) Leduc & Fils, Paris
MEDEA (1977-1998) Cie. National Algerienne de. Nav., Algiers
1984 and 1987 sold - same name
NERANO (1998-today) Marnavi S.p.A., Naples/Italy
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/viewcat.php?uid=303&num=50&orderby=hitsD
Vessel Identification
Name:Nerano
IMO:5126079
Former name(s):
- Medea (Until 1998 Nov)
- Aleria (Until 1977)
- Alamak (Until 1973)
- Ganter (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Water Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,212 tons
Summer DWT:3,189 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NERANO
© Nektarios Papadakis
MEDEA
© Leo Johannes
NERANO
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,031 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!