Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Loch Alyn - IMO 9296224

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:esima001 [View profile]Title:Loch AlynAdded:Aug 29, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Brand new bulk carrier at Port-Alfred. Photo took on august 28 2005. This ship was built earlier this year
Vessel Identification
Name:Deccan Pride
Former name(s):
- Loch Alyn (Until 2012 Oct)
- Ikan Belanak (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:38,877 tons
Summer DWT:75,744 tons
Length:224 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
2°1’42.72” N, 102°10’42.22” E
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 312° (312°)
Arrival:5th Apr 2015
12:00:11 UTC
Last update:
1 year 5 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2015 April 5th, 12:00:11 UTCGladstone
2015 March 28th, 14:00:59 UTCBalikpapan
More Of This Ship
Deccan Pride
© Vladimir Knyaz
Deccan Pride
© Vladimir Knyaz
Deccan Pride
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Sep 06, 2005 01:37 (11 years ago)
great work, even though the light isnt great she still looks pretty, nice job
michell on Aug 29, 2005 22:28 (11 years ago)
This chinease bulker was built february 2005.The gross tonnage is about 75 700t. It first visit at Alcan installations at La Baie.
Excellent photo Alex.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!