ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIMITROULA - IMO 7602156

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mlulurgas [View profile]Title:DIMITROULAAdded:Aug 29, 2005
Captured:IMO:7602156Hits:487
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The Dimitroula at Piraeus, 2001. Built as "Verga" for Italian State-owned company Tirrenia, has a very strange feature in common with the other two "Dimitra" of G.A. history: all the three ferries were built in Italy and two of the series at Italcantieri/Fincantieri Castellammare di Stabia, while the first one was built at Breda.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dimitroula
IMO:7602156
Former name(s):
- Verga (Until 1997 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:7,222 tons
Summer DWT:1,910 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIMITROULA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Verga
© simonwp
DIMITROULA
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 487 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!