ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARCHON CHERUBIM - IMO 5368031

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ARCHON CHERUBIMAdded:Dec 28, 2009
Captured:IMO:5368031Hits:1,854
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ARCHON CHERUBIM, carrying a cargo of grain from South America, was memorably photographed at Eastham arriving into the Manchester Ship Canal on 24th February 1974 in a sudden fog.

The former TREMORVAH, built for Hain at Glasgow in 1954 and purchased by Greek owner Diamantis Lemos in 1968, ARCHON CHERUBIM was sold at Manchester to Gokal Abbas (Gulf Shipping), sailing at Easter 1974 as FIVE HILLS.

Resold in 1976 and renamed PHUTRUKSA, she arrived at Hong Kong on 14.9.78 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Phutruksa
IMO:5368031
Former name(s):
- Archon Cherubim (Until 1974)
- Tremorvah (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,605 tons
Summer DWT:9,572 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TREMORVAH
© Malcolm Cranfield
TREMORVAH
© GORDON DALZELL
TREMORVAH
© dedge
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Mar 26, 2018 21:57 (6 months ago)
Builder Wm. Hamilton Glasgow yard no 494. Doxford engine by David Rowan contract 1243
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,854 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!