ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Konstantinos K III - IMO 7325382

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Konstantinos K IIIAdded:Dec 28, 2009
Captured:May 10, 2009IMO:7325382Hits:1,075
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Greek fishing vessel Konstantinos K III in the port of Piraeus on 10.5.2009.

Any data about that vessel is appreciated
Vessel Identification
Name:Echegaray
IMO:7325382
Former name(s):
- Goya 1 (Until 2002 Jan)
- San Salvador (Until 1999 Dec)
- St.simon (Until 1998 Feb)
- Cornelis Jannetje (Until 1985)
- Andries De Vries (Until 1981)
- Steven Willem (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:196 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Alexander98 on Jul 09, 2015 20:43 (2 years ago)
I don't think there was an engine replacement at all, as the EU data shows 'fiscal power' not real engine power.
Regards, Alex
Nektarios Papadakis on Jul 09, 2015 19:12 (2 years ago)
The difference in construction date troubles me too... The engine change is more probable (maybe the old one had problems and was replaced with a smaller one for fuel economy ???)
davidships on Jul 09, 2015 17:28 (2 years ago)
Seems to be right link, and the guys at kotterfoto are usually right.
http://kotterfoto.nl/?p=3797

But error in EU data of year built as 1988 is odd - and so is apparent re-engining with a much lower-powered engine, down from 809kW to 316kW. Increase from 196gt to 320gt does make sense as an extra deck was added in 2003 in refit by Lamda Nafs Shipyard, Perama.
I think the 19/12/2011 date relates to "broken up" (as per FAO).

To fill in the gaps:
1998 Merion Trading SA, Panama as SAN SALVADOR (PAN flag)
1999 Crammer Maritime SA, Piraeus as GOYA (PAN flag)
2002 Sinbad Shipping Inc, Phnom Penh as ECHEGARAY (KHM flag)
2003 ??, Piraeus as KONSTANTINOS K III (GRC flag)
Nektarios Papadakis on Jul 09, 2015 15:30 (2 years ago)
Built 1988, 320 gt, call sign SY4302, registered at Piraeus (off. no 8428), Greek Flag. Database records indicate that she entered Piraeus Registry on 24 February 2004, and was destroyed/wrecked on 19 December 2011. More info here :
http://ec.europa.eu/fisheries/fleet/index.cfm?method=Search.DetailSearchSimple&event_key=25158296&search_type=simple&search_id=6274
Kees v Duyvenvoorde on Jan 10, 2010 12:07 (7 years ago)
1998 Sold to Panama as San Salvador (Owner; Merion Trading).
When is sold to Greece.???


Kees van Duyvenvoorde (duifkott)
Frits Aalderink on Dec 29, 2009 21:36 (7 years ago)
Build in 1974 as LE 25 Steven Willem.
1978 UK 143 Andries de Vries.
1981 GO 23 Cornelis Jannetje
1985 Sold to the United Kingdom as LT 304 St. Simon.
Decommisioned in 1998.
Dims: 33,54 - 7,54 - 3,55 meter.
Engine : Deutz 1100 Bhp.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,075 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!