ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHERN JASPER - IMO 9466960

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:NORTHERN JASPERAdded:Dec 28, 2009
Captured:December 27, 2009IMO:9466960Hits:986
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Berthed at Principe Felipe quay, Valencia Port on 27/12/2009.
Call Sign : A8TA3
MMSI : 636091804
Gross tonnage : 94.407, DWT : 108.804
Year of build : 2009
Flag : Liberia
Dimensions : 333,58 x 43,20 x 14,50 m
TEU : 8.814, Reefer points : 700
Main engine : MAN-B&W 10K98ME-C _ Bhp.: 77.633, Kw.: 57.100, Service speed : 23 Kn
Shipbuilder : Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co Ltd - Geoje (KOR). Yard No. 4175
Name of ship : NORTHERN JASPER, 2009/08.
Later names : APL Portugal, 2011/10. NORTHERN JASPER, 2012/10.
NORTHERN JASPER and SAFMARINE MERU collided at around noon Beijing Time 08/05/2016 in Yellow sea some 15 nm off Shandong province coast. Was en route from Zhoushan to Yangshan.
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Jasper
IMO:9466960
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091804
Callsign:A8TA3
Former name(s):
- Apl Portugal (Until 2012 Oct 18)
- Northern Jasper (Until 2011 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:94,407 tons
Summer DWT:108,804 tons
Length:333 m
Beam:43 m
Draught:13.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2009
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°7’37.87” S, 72°51’22.85” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.3kts, 296° (293°)
Destination:
Location:Cnnbo-mxmzo
Arrival:5th Jul 2018
19:00:52 UTC
Last update:
19 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 5th, 19:00:52 UTCCnnbo-mxmzo
2018 June 15th, 15:30:38 UTCYangshan
2018 March 24th, 20:00:42 UTCYantian
2018 March 23rd, 13:10:13 UTCKaohsiung
2018 March 2nd, 18:30:31 UTCHong Kong
2018 January 28th, 16:00:17 UTCDurban
2017 December 30th, 00:00:43 UTCTanjung Pelepas
2017 December 23rd, 10:00:35 UTCKaohsiung
2017 December 18th, 06:00:46 UTCCn Nbo
2017 December 15th, 11:45:42 UTCJp Yok
More Of This Ship
Northern Jasper
© Dennis Mortimer
Northern Jasper
© Steven Collingwood
Northern Jasper
© Steven Collingwood
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 986 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!