ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Joseph and Clara Smallwood - IMO 8604797

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:Joseph and Clara SmallwoodAdded:Dec 28, 2009
Captured:December 19, 2009IMO:8604797Hits:669
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Marine Atlantic's ferry J & C SMALLWOOD in the Novadock at Halifax Shipyards,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 19th December 2009.
Home Port:St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador.
Type of ship :Gulfspan Icebreaking Passenger/Ro-Ro Cargo Ship.
Built:1989 by MIL-Davie,P.Q.,Canada.
Classification: Lloyd's: 100A1
Ice Class: Northern Baltic 1A Super .
IMO No:8604797 MMSI 3160001106
GRT - 27,614 tons
Displacement - 16,755 tons
Dead Weight : 4,513 tons.
Safety: 48 x 45 life rafts,4 x 9 life boats
Dimensions: Length oa - 179m,Length bp - 165 m,Breadth - 25 m.
Loaded Draft - 6.75m.
Tankage: Fuel oil: 1,300 cubic meters;Fresh water: 755 metric tons.
Capacity: 1800 Lane Meters
Passengers - 1,200
Crew complement - 106 summer, 68 winter
Machinery: Main engines: 4 MAK, 8-cyl @BHP (horsepower) 7,000 each.
Auxiliary: 3 MAK, 2,400 hp
Propellers: Twin Ka Me Wa
Thrusters: Twin bow Ka Me Wa, Twin aft Ka Me Wa
Economical speed: 15 knots
Maximum speed: 22 knots.
Owner/Manager:Marine Atlantic,St John's,Nfld..
Flag: Canada
Call Sign:VOLV
Capnken 2009.
Vessel Identification
Name:Smallwood
IMO:8604797
Former name(s):
- Joseph &, Clara Smallwood (Until 2011 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:27,614 tons
Summer DWT:4,625 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOSEPH AND CLARA SMALLWOOD
© Baldizzone Pietro
Joseph and Clara Smallwood
© p-36
Joseph and Clara Smallwood
© p-36
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!