ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BURHOU I - IMO 7726897

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Howe [View profile]Title:BURHOU IAdded:Dec 29, 2009
Captured:IMO:7726897Hits:2,893
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
BURHOU 1 -- Flag GBR - Port London -- Photo taken at Weymouth probably in June 2001 -- Vessel loading supplies for the Channel Islands.
Vessel Identification
Name:Burhou I
IMO:7726897
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312324000
Callsign:V3TH5
Former name(s):
- Lancresse (Until 1997)
- Bressay Sound (Until 1994)
- Edgar Dorman (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:674 tons
Summer DWT:953 tons
Length:58 m
Beam:10 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:International Naval Surveys Bureau
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°45’30.26” N, 6°1’51.99” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.5kts, 160° (159°)
Destination:
Location:Gbklr
Arrival:18th Feb 2018
23:00:34 UTC
Last update:
25 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 8th, 07:00:25 UTCGbpln
2018 February 6th, 02:00:48 UTCGb Cor
2018 February 5th, 04:00:22 UTCGb Klr
2018 February 2nd, 11:00:24 UTCGb Pln
2018 January 31st, 20:00:25 UTCWiclow
2018 January 23rd, 08:00:21 UTCCorpach
2018 January 21st, 22:00:10 UTCKilroot
2018 January 20th, 02:00:29 UTCWorkinton
2018 January 16th, 06:00:59 UTCKilroot
2018 January 14th, 15:00:22 UTCWicklow
More Of This Ship
Burhou I
© phantom53
Burhou I
© phantom53
Burhou I
© phantom53
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dave Howe on Dec 29, 2009 11:58 (8 years ago)
Thanks.
Am scanning my old photos but have lost my notes.
Regards
Dave
Phil English on Dec 29, 2009 11:08 (8 years ago)
Vessel is BURHOU I - not BURHOUT
IMO 7726897 - built as EDGAR DORMAN, later BRESSAY SOUND, LANCRESSE

Brgds
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,893 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!