ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VOLOPAS - IMO 8134986

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:VOLOPASAdded:Dec 29, 2009
Captured:November 19, 2009IMO:8134986Hits:2,306
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
19/11/2009, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain, at this berth for bunkers and stores after drydocking.

Built in 1983 by Chernomorskiy, Nikolaiev South, Ukraine (536)
Pulkovskiy Meridian Class.
3,385 g.t. and 1,810 dwt. as:-
'Volopas' to 2012 &
'Pilot Whale' until arrived at Aliaga for demolition on 15/10/2012.

Deleted from Russian Ship Register on 19/12/2012.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pilot Whale
IMO:8134986
Former name(s):
- Volopas (Until 2012 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:4,378 tons
Summer DWT:1,810 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VOLOPAS
© Marius Esman
VOLOPAS
© Esteban González Mendoza
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Jan 01, 2017 13:24 (1 year ago)
Happy New Year Marius and thank you for the updated information.
Regards, Rick
Marius Esman on Jan 01, 2017 11:51 (1 year ago)
Dear Rick,

the yardnumber of the VOLOPAS was 536. Demolition date at Aliaga is 15-10-2012.

Best regards, Marius Esman
Patalavaca on Oct 21, 2012 17:09 (5 years ago)
Thank you guys for the new information.
Regards, Rick
AlexA on Oct 13, 2012 21:02 (5 years ago)
Manager & owner are UAB Alliance Marine ( Lithuania)
Burks on Sep 27, 2012 08:43 (5 years ago)
New name: PILOT WHALE
new flag: St. Kitts & Nevis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,306 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!