ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DON 4 - IMO 9177399

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:DON 4Added:Dec 29, 2009
Captured:IMO:9177399Hits:645
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Don 4 (Valletta)
IMO: 9177399
Call sign: HRC9
G.T.: 3796
Flag: Malta
Built: 1997 - Yard: Don Cassens Shipbuilding No: 208 / Aksay - Russia
Ex Name: Temernik (‘97-‘08)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, discharging tree-trunks at quay Kemira in Willebroek (Belgium) 25/11/2009
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Don 4
IMO:9177399
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249407000
Callsign:9HRC9
Former name(s):
- Temernik (Until 2008 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,796 tons
Summer DWT:4,400 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°42’26.24” N, 0°22’58.84” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.8kts, 36° (37°)
Destination:
Location:Frfos
Arrival:14th Nov 2018
01:00:17 UTC
Last update:
2 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 08:00:19 UTCGb Nhv
2018 September 6th, 23:00:25 UTCVl Vli
2018 September 2nd, 14:00:34 UTCNl Vli
2018 August 30th, 18:00:39 UTCGb Gsy
2018 August 28th, 18:00:25 UTCNl Rtm
2018 August 19th, 16:00:33 UTCPt Ave
2018 August 13th, 04:00:24 UTCMa Jfl
2018 August 12th, 20:00:04 UTCMa Cas
2018 August 2nd, 11:30:33 UTCFr Uro
2018 July 16th, 06:00:34 UTCMajfl
More Of This Ship
MOON STEP
© Paul Gowen
MOON STEP
© Marcus-S
MOON STEP
© Christian Plagué
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Dec 31, 2009 09:52 (8 years ago)
Hi,
Cassens built - Don, Voronezh, Aurico I
Rostov on Don built - Aksay, Temernik
rgds asnyk
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 30, 2009 22:52 (8 years ago)
Hi asnyk,
Thanks for your extra information of these 'Don' river sea ships.
It's always nice to see them in our hometown area.
Don 2 / 3 / 4 have we on picture already, we hope to catch the other too
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda
asnyk on Dec 30, 2009 11:55 (8 years ago)
One of two river sea ships proj.PR-205 Don (or Aksay), built in Rostov on Don 1996-1997. Total built 5 ships this type, three by Cassens, Emden.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 645 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!