Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORMA MARY - IMO 7336563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:NORMA MARYAdded:Dec 29, 2009
Captured:December 29, 2009IMO:7336563Hits:2,410
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Laid up for over a year at this corner in Las Palmas but seems to have recently been kick-started back to life with quite a lot of activity taking place on board, so I am not sure if she has been sold for futher trading.
A former (reportedly) very successful trawler operated by the Icelandic company Samherji of Akureyri.
Built in 1974 by Komuny Paryskiej, Gdynia (b425/203) as the trawler “Gudsteinn”.
Renamed “Akureyrin” in 1984, “Akureyrin –EA-110” in 1995 and “Norma Mary” since 2002. Currently registered at Hull.
Converted in 1983 to fish factory vessel of 71.9m & 1234 gt.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Norma Mary (Until 2010 Feb)
- Akureyrin Ea 110 (Until 2002 Nov)
- Akureyrin (Until 1995 Jan)
- Gudsteinn (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,247 tons
Summer DWT:548 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°8’30.23” N, 15°25’15.52” W
Speed, course:
000.1kts, 193°
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:14th Mar 2018
12:00:10 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 33 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 14th, 12:00:10 UTCLas Palmas
2018 February 26th, 12:00:33 UTCLas Palmas !
2018 February 26th, 12:00:27 UTCLas Palmas
2017 September 20th, 00:00:02 UTCDakhla
2017 September 16th, 23:00:58 UTCLas Palmas
2017 July 2nd, 11:00:43 UTCNouadhibou
2017 June 29th, 00:00:08 UTCLas Palmas
2017 May 21st, 18:00:30 UTCLas Palmas
2017 April 29th, 12:00:17 UTCNouadhibou
2017 April 22nd, 23:00:18 UTCLas Palmas
More Of This Ship
© Jukka Koskimies
© Lars Staal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,410 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!