ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Pira Pita - IMO 8418239

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Goulet [View profile]Title:Pira PitaAdded:Jan 04, 2006
Captured:IMO:8418239Hits:877
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Pira Pita on lake St.François in the St.Lawrence
Seaway
Vessel Identification
Name:Pira Pita
IMO:8418239
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636012272
Callsign:A8EL2
Former name(s):
- Celtic Sif (Until 2000 Mar)
- Shoun Salute (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,509 tons
Summer DWT:6,743 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SHOUN SALUTE
© Patrick Hill
Pira Pita
© vovashap
PIRA PITA
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Aug 10, 2006 21:34 (10 years ago)
Great vessel

Port of Registry: Monrovia (Liberia)
IMO: 8418239
Call Sign: A8EL2
Ex-names: Shoun Salute; Celtic Sif
Type/class: Chemical Tanker
Built by: Kochi Jyuko K.K. - Kochi (Japan) in 1985
Sisters class: SICHEM LABRADOR; CHEM BALTIC
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Matt Ruscher on Aug 30, 2005 04:07 (11 years ago)
excellent shot of this tiny but awesome tanker
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 877 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!