ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Icaros - IMO 7027045

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:IcarosAdded:Dec 30, 2009
Captured:IMO:7027045Hits:1,655
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Leaving Antwerp 1978/04/22
built 1970 by Sanoyasu, Osaka; gt: 10886; dwt: 17350; loa: 147,5 m; owner: Seaways Nav. Corp., Monrovia; flag: GRC; further names: "Tihi", "Ronjay Tihi"
BU Spain 1994
Vessel Identification
Name:Ronjay Tihi
IMO:7027045
Former name(s):
- Tihi (Until 1993 Oct)
- Icaros (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,886 tons
Summer DWT:17,628 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ICAROS
© Paul Wille
Tihi
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
ArnaldoSalgado on Oct 24, 2010 19:03 (6 years ago)
This ship runaground after leaving Leixoes harbour, were it change the name from "Tihi" to "Ronjay Tihi" because engine problems. It was refloated and then taken to Vigo where she was broken up.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!