ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDEF KALKAVAN - IMO 9322889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:SEDEF KALKAVANAdded:Dec 30, 2009
Captured:IMO:9322889Hits:839
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
View of the Sedef Kalkavan inbound to the Norfolk/Newport News, Virginia on the morning of August 7, 2009. Photo taken from the Chesapeake Bay Bridge-Tunnel Highway--the ship is passing over one of the tunnel sections of the highway. The Sedef Kalkavan is flagged in the Marshall Islands, was built in 2006 and is 149 meters long by 22 meters wide. For whatever it is worth, there is someone named Fedef Kalkavan from Turkey who is on Facebook!
Vessel Identification
Name:Asiatic Eclipse
IMO:9322889
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538090275
Callsign:V7LU5
Former name(s):
- Blpl Eclipse (Until 2013 Apr 20)
- Asiatic Eclipse (Until 2012 Dec 09)
- Sedef Kalkavan (Until 2012 May 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,308 tons
Summer DWT:12,545 tons
Length:148 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°38’31.15” N, 105°34’3.46” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.7kts, 83° (83°)
Destination:
Location:My Pkg
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
17:00:26 UTC
Last update:
1 day 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 5th, 16:00:12 UTCHaiphong
2018 August 11th, 05:30:02 UTCMy Tmi
2018 July 24th, 23:00:40 UTCPebg-a Singapore
2018 July 16th, 04:00:55 UTCOpl
2018 July 15th, 19:00:05 UTCKaoshiung
2018 July 8th, 16:30:56 UTCKaohsiung Taiwan
2018 July 5th, 14:00:39 UTCHaiphong
2018 July 1st, 09:00:54 UTCSingapore Pwbg-a
2018 June 30th, 08:00:57 UTCPort Klang Malaysia
2018 June 24th, 19:00:35 UTCKaohsiung Taiwan
More Of This Ship
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
ASIATIC ECLIPSE
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 839 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!