ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC ERIE - IMO 8016639

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis J. Dubinsky [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC ERIEAdded:Dec 31, 2009
Captured:December 30, 2009IMO:8016639Hits:1,268
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers (Winter & Summer Lay Ups)
Description:
CSL's Atlantic Erie layed up for the winter in Montreal December 30, 2009. (PHOTO/Dennis Dubinsky)
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Erie
IMO:8016639
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316204000
Callsign:VCQM
Former name(s):
- Hon.paul Martin (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,300 tons
Summer DWT:38,960 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Halifax
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SPIRIT OF SHPONGLE
© Marc Piché
SPIRIT OF SHPONGLE
© Marc Piché
SPIRIT OF SHPONGLE
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dennis J. Dubinsky on Jan 02, 2010 02:54 (8 years ago)
Thank you, I liked it myself. It's not often one can get a decent photo of these utilitarian lake boats that were built in the 70s and 80s.

Happy New Year

Dennis
K. Watson on Dec 31, 2009 23:49 (8 years ago)
Very nice Dennis. Some details below.Happy New Year from Halifax. :-)
Built 1985 by Canadian Shipbuilding & Engineering Ltd.,Collingwood,Ontario,Canada
Former name(s): Built as Hon.Paul Martin; (1988) Atlantic Erie.
Features: Ocean-going Capacity, Self-Unloading.
Gross Tonnage: 24,300 t
Net Tonnage: 10,450 t
Dead Weight Tonnage: 38,960 t
Length: 219.30 m, Beam: 23.16 m, Depth: 14.39 m, Draught: 10.38 m.
Machinery: Diesel, single shaft at 11,100 bhp.
Speed: 15.0 knots
Owner and Commercial Manager:Canada Steamship Lines
Technical manager:V.Ships Canada inc.
Flag: Canada. Port:Halifax.
Call Sign: VCQM.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,268 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!