ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jag Dev - IMO 6817699

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Jag DevAdded:Dec 31, 2009
Captured:IMO:6817699Hits:3,445
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Blohm und Voss, Hamburg 1968/05/19 for completion
launched 1968/05/07 at Flender-Werke, Lübeck; gt: 13326; dwt: 21845; loa: 162,2 m; owner: Great Eastern Shipping Co., Ltd., Bombay; flag: IND; further name "Veer Varuna"
BU Bombay 1987
Vessel Identification
Name:Veer Varuna
IMO:6817699
Former name(s):
- Jag Dev (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,326 tons
Summer DWT:21,845 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JAG DEV
© Malcolm Cranfield
JAG DEV
© Malcolm Cranfield
Jag Dev
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 16, 2010 11:52 (8 years ago)
Amazing design hull! 8-)
asnyk on Dec 31, 2009 17:53 (8 years ago)
German Pioneer type freighter.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,445 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!