ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jiading - IMO 5286271

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:JiadingAdded:Dec 31, 2009
Captured:IMO:5286271Hits:2,312
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Rendsburg (Kiel Canal) 1967/04/01
Vessel Identification
Name:Jia Ding
IMO:5286271
Former name(s):
- Amelia Earhart (Until 1951)
- Modena (Until 1951)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,218 tons
Summer DWT:10,567 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1942
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Jiading
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Michael Neidig on Jan 09, 2016 17:40 (2 years ago)
Grazie a te, Gianpaolo.
Saluti Michael
Gianpaolo on Jan 09, 2016 13:15 (2 years ago)
Superb shot very very good ciao da Milano
GP
AAA on Jan 21, 2010 06:04 (8 years ago)
FANTASTIC,高举毛泽东思想伟大红旗奋勇前进.JIA DING is name of a big town near my place in Shanghai.Thanks for sharing the oldies.
Best regards
Gerolf Drebes on Jan 01, 2010 08:52 (8 years ago)
Hallo Michael,
was für ein toller Schuss, ein Chinesen Liberty. Waren dass noch Zeiten, als diese Schiffe in Massen unterwegs waren.
Immerhin hatte ich das Glück letztes Jahr in Piraeus die Hellas Liberty als einen letzten Vertreter des Typs zu sehen.
Gerolf
Malcolm Cranfield on Dec 31, 2009 12:07 (8 years ago)
Michael, thankyou for posting this superb photograph - uniquely with the thoughts of Chairman Mao prominently displayed over the front of the ship's superstructure

have a happy new year - keep up the good work!
best regards
Malcolm Cranfield
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,312 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!