ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MED EXPRESS - IMO 8508553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:MED EXPRESSAdded:Dec 31, 2009
Captured:December 29, 2009IMO:8508553Hits:1,000
Location:Sagunto, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed at Norte quay, Sagunto Port on 29/12/2009.
Call Sign : 9HYU5
MMSI : 248297000
Gross tonnage : 4.337, DWT : 6.596
Year of build : 1985
Flag : Malta
Dimensions : 105,17 x 16,51 x 6,78 m
Bale : 7.969 m≥, Grain : 8.529 m≥
Gear Summary : 4 x Derrick at 15.00t SWL
Main engine : Mitsubishi 6UEC37L _ Bhp.: 3.400, Kw.: 2.501, Service speed : 12,75 Kn
Shipbuilder : Kochi Jyuko K.K. - Kochi (JPN). Yard No. 2426
Name of ship : MED EXPRESS, 2006/05.
Former names : Balsa 36, 1985. Able Helmsman, 1997/01. TK Barcelona, 1998/01.
Broken Up since 25/10/2013 at Aliaga (TUR).
Vessel Identification
Name:Med Express
IMO:8508553
Former name(s):
- Tk Barcelona (Until 2006 May)
- Able Helmsman (Until 1998 Jan)
- Balsa 36 (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,337 tons
Summer DWT:6,596 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MED EXPRESS
© PHa
BALSA 36
© Patrick Hill
MED EXPRESS
© juandofer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,000 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!